Our Neroli Oil is one of the numerous products obtained from the Bitter Orange tree Citrus aurantium var. amara, a highly sustainable and endurable plant with products being processed using the plant’s blossoms, leaves, twigs, and fruits. The Bitter Orange tree takes 3 – 4 years to start yielding blossoms and 7 years to reach full maturity.
Our Egyptian producer has been at the forefront in developing its country’s Neroli Oil, supporting farmers to plant the Bitter Orange tree and helping increase its production of Neroli Oil from a mere 100kg in the year 2000 to 2,000kg in 2020. The farming community require patience, having to understand that any revenue return will not be for 3 – 4 years after planting, and the cost of oil production is significant with the limited harvest period available.
On average, 1 acre of land will produce 5,700kg of blossom and it will take 1,000kg of blossom to yield 1kg of Neroli Oil. Fortunately, Neroli Oil is very versatile in its uses, its fresh, floral, green notes demanded by fine fragrances and high-end perfumery and the ease at which it blends and works perfectly alongside other essential oils makes it a perfect formulation component.
Properties, benefits & uses of Neroli Oil:
There are various properties, benefits and uses of our Neroli Oil that would be highly beneficial in numerous products. Neroli Oil is most commonly used in body lotions, perfumes and cosmetics due to its various healing properties and a luxurious and lavish scent. When applied on the skin, Neroli Oil intensely moisturises the skin and boosts the epidermis’ natural processes.
Thanks to its calming effects, Neroli Oil can help achieve a better night’s sleep and be used for a simple mood boost.