Rosehip Seed Oil is obtained from the Rosehip shrub Rosa Canina (S), an arching deciduous plant with delicate, rigged green leaves and solitary or clustered pale pink to white coloured flowers. Originating in Chile, the plant can typically reach up to 4 metres tall and 2.5 metres wide, with ingredients produced from the plant’s seeds. The plant thrives in a sunny or partially shaded environment with moist but well-drained soil. In Chile, the harvest season begins typically in March and continues into April.
Rosehip Seed Oil can vary in appearance from light yellow or orange to a deep red depending on whether the oil is refined or cold-pressed. Cold pressed Rosehip Seed Oil contains a peculiar pecan-like aroma, whereas the refined version has practically no aroma. Depending on the extraction method, the oil yield can vary from 3% to 6%.
Properties, benefits & uses of Rosehip Oil:
Containing high concentrations of vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, and K, Rosehip Seed Oil is known for its exceptional regenerative and healing properties. It is also rich in vitamin C which helps brighten the skin, decreases the appearance of hyperpigmentation and fights free radicals which in turn will help with the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Including linoleic acid, as well as various other essential fatty acids, Rosehip Seed Oil is the go-to for hydrating the skin. It also locks in moisture and is easily absorbed by the skin.
Rich in vitamin E and anthocyanin—two ingredients that can calm and soothe irritation— Rosehip Seed Oil can be hugely beneficial for those with rosacea, eczema, and other inflammatory skin issues. For acne-prone skin, Rosehip Seed Oil can be helpful because it has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, and it has low comedogenicity.
INCI: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
How we make our Rosehip Seed Oil:
Rosehip Seed Oil is obtained by cold mechanical pressing of the fruit before filtration and packing. A refining process is used to produce a refined oil. Rosehip Seed Oil is 100% pure and natural, a quality of which ProTec Botanica is very proud of bringing to the market.
Oil grades available:
Certified organic and conventional
• floviva Rosehip Seed Oil Cold Pressed
• floviva Rosehip Seed Oil Refined
Click below for a PDF version of this product
If you would like to start a conversation with us, have any questions regarding our product portfolio or would like to request pricing and a sample, please don’t hesitate to get in touch. We look forward to hearing from you.