We are excited to showcase floviva Frankincense Oil, Boswellia neglecta.
Frankincense Oil is obtained from Boswellia neglecta, a deciduous tree that can grow up to 5 metres tall, with the oil being produced from the tree’s dried gum resin. Growing wild on the slopes of the foothills of Matthew’s range in Kenya, these trees are known for their pinnate leaves and delicate small white flowers.
The resin from Boswellia neglecta is produced naturally in the dry season by the activity of the larvae of a wood-borer beetle. This viscous resin dries on the tree and is collected during the harvesting months of August and November by the Samburu women, an indigenous women’s trust.
Properties, benefits & uses
Frankincense Oil is used in the personal care, perfumery and aromatherapy industries due to its various suggested healing properties and versatile odour profile. Frankincense Oil has powerful anti-inflammatory qualities and is an effective natural remedy to calm the complexion.
Due to its antiseptic properties, Frankincense oil can be used as a natural household cleaner to help eliminate bacteria and clean indoor spaces. Furthermore, Frankincense Oil can also be used in oral care formulations to help fight tooth decay, bad breath, cavities and oral infections.
For more information, please get in contact.
If you would like to start a conversation with us, have any questions regarding our product portfolio or would like to request pricing and a sample, please don’t hesitate to get in touch. We look forward to hearing from you.