We are delighted to showcase floviva Pracaxi Seed Oil, Pentaclethra Macroloba.
Pracaxi Seed Oil has become one of the most talked about and sought-after oils this year after gaining news coverage as a natural silicone replacement in haircare products alongside its extensive list of properties and benefits.
Working with our Brazilian partner and their organised fruit collection community of 960 people from 240 families located in the Brazilian Amazon Pará state, we are able to offer Pracaxi Seed Oil CP COSMOS Approved. The Pracaxi tree reaches heights of 30 – 35 metres with a trunk diameter of 1.3 metres and is found in the wet areas of the tropical rainforest. The 25cm long fruits contain between 4 – 8 oil bearing seeds and yield 10 – 15% oil.
Properties, benefits & uses
The oil has a high concentration of long chain saturated fatty acids, behenic acid (C22:0) and lignoceric acid (C24:0) which is rare in a pressed vegetable oil. It is also rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega-9 oleic acid (C:18:1) and omega-6 linoleic acid (C18:2). This rich fatty acid content offers many benefits in skin and hair formulations.
Effects in skin care applications:
- Effective in reducing stretch marks.
Effects in hair care applications:
- Moisture retention
- Volume control
To find out more about Pracaxi Seed Oil, please download the product brochure below or feel free to get in contact.
If you would like to start a conversation with us, have any questions regarding our product portfolio or would like to request pricing and a sample, please don’t hesitate to get in touch. We look forward to hearing from you.