We are excited to showcase floviva Raspberry Seed Oil, Rubus Idaeus.
Raspberry Seed Oil is obtained from the Red Raspberry shrub Rubus idaeus L., a deciduous plant with bristly stems bearing pinnate leaves and delicate white flowers. Originating in Europe, the plant can typically reach up to 2.5 metres tall and 0.5 metres wide, thriving in a full-sun environment with moist but well-drained soil. In Europe, the harvest season begins in Autumn.
Properties, benefits & uses
floviva Raspberry Seed Oil can be used in nutritional supplements as a dietary source of omega-3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA), functional foods and is ideal for inclusion in cosmetic formulations with properties for maintaining healthy skin and hair. It has pronounced anti-inflammatory properties and can be most effective in treating eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. The oil is highly moisturising and emollient, absorbs rapidly into the skin, and the natural vitamin E content has a well-known function in skin repair. Due to its UV absorbing properties and possible SPF rating, floviva Raspberry Seed Oil can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun.
To find out more about floviva Raspberry Seed Oil, please download the product brochure below or feel free to get in contact.
If you would like to start a conversation with us, have any questions regarding our product portfolio or would like to request pricing and a sample, please don’t hesitate to get in touch. We look forward to hearing from you.